Licensing

State License Number
Arizona 3000569269
Arizona – Escrow EA-1004704
California – Escrow 96DBO-108035
Colorado 622076
Florida W592466 (WLTIC)
Georgia 206024
Indiana 3479906
Kansas 841750721-000
Kentucky Appointed by Westcor
Michigan 0128355
Minnesota 40662938
Missouri 3000787787
Nevada 3488159
North Carolina 1000643963
Ohio 1277695
Oklahoma 3000677269
Oregon 201235816
South Carolina 3000729084
Tennessee 2458879
Texas 2477849
Virginia 148858
Wisconsin 3000740692

Licensing Disclaimer

Zillow Closing Services, LLC is authorized or licensed to conduct the business of title Insurance in Arizona, Colorado, Florida, Georgia, Indiana, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, North Carolina, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia and Wisconsin. 

Zillow Closing Services does business as Zillow Closing Services AZNV, LLC in Arizona, Nevada and Oregon. Zillow Closing Services does business as Zillow Closing Services TX, LLC in Texas. Zillow Closing Services does business as Zillow Closing and Escrow Services CA, INC. in California. 

Zillow Closing Services provides coverage in Kentucky, appointed by its underwriter, Westcor Land Title Insurance Company. 

Disclosures

In North Carolina

In North Carolina, a licensed North Carolina attorney directly provides to the parties all legal services in connection with any transactions.  Zillow Closing Services (“ZCS”) corresponds with lenders that secure the services of Licensed attorneys in the State of North Carolina to provide to individuals all legal services in connection with any transaction, including but not limited to abstracting, providing title opinions, providing legal advice or opinions, and preparing deeds or other legal documents not drafted by the parties. Please note ZCS does not engage in particular acts which constitute the “practice of law” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 84-2.1, 4 and 5 or as may be indicated in adopted North Carolina Authorized Practice Advisory Opinions.

Legal Services

State law regarding the role of attorneys in residential real estate closings vary. ZCS does not provide legal services. To the extent that your state’s laws require that an attorney handle certain aspects of a real estate closing, we will not handle those services or otherwise engage in the unauthorized practice of law.

Contact us

Any questions? Give us a call or send us an email — we’re here to help.

info@zillowclosings.com

833-927-1616